My Second Motion to Compel: Clarification of FTB Policies and Procedures
[…] The question for Your Honor to decide is: was it lawful for FTB to not timely apply the credit elect payment to our account, then impose a collection cost recovery fee that would not have been imposed had FTB credited the payment timely? 

            As I wrote in my Supreme Court Accusation that I filed against FTB employee Eric Yadao (exhibit 53), I believe that unlawfully placing money into a general fund when it had been designated to be applied to a taxpayer’s account qualifies as embezzlement per federal code 18 U.S. Code § 654. Officer or employee of United States converting property of another, which says: 

“Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, embezzles or wrongfully converts to his own use the money or property of another which comes into his possession or under his control in the execution of such office or employment, or under color or claim of authority as such officer or employee, shall be fined under this title or not more than the value of the money and property thus embezzled or converted, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the sum embezzled is $1,000 or less, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”