Eleven (11) Requests for FTB’s 2022 Annual Taxpayer Bill of Rights Meeting
[…] I am requesting that ALL correspondence that FTB receives, no matter which delivery method is used, is processed within 24-hours. There should be no differentiation in turn times between express mail, regular mail, fax, or MyFTB submissions. 

In FTB’s Response to my 2021 Request, Brenda Voet falsely stated that the Taxpayer Advocate’s Office had already addressed these issues in their 2020 Response to me. At no point did Mr. Smith (2020) or Ms. Voet (2021) address the facts that FTB’s standard operating procedures clearly violate both state and federal laws. 

R&TC Section 21027 states “mail shall be treated as including a reference to any designated delivery service, and any reference in that section to a post office cancellation mark shall be treated as including a reference to any date recorded electronically by a designated delivery service, kept in the regular course of the designated delivery service’s business, or marks on the cover in which any item is to be delivered to the board that indicate the date on which the item was given to the designated delivery service for delivery..” 

This law clearly states that all correspondence, whether delivered via USPS, private delivery service or electronically (which includes fax and MyFTB) are to be processed in order of date submitted.